Thread: AEM Settings

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hurricane, WV
    Posts
    296

    Default AEM Settings

    Does anyone have a heads/cam car with the AEM unit? I recently installed mine and ran the car for a few minutes. It was evident that it is going to need some serious tuning and I was hoping maybe someone had a base map that would be a little better starting point than the stock settings.


  2. #2
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Dalton Ga. (Chatt. Tn.)
    Posts
    5,661

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    Good luck. I'm still getting my a$$ kicked by it. I could just as easily build a computer from sticks and rocks. LOL

  3. #3
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    288

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    Let me know how it works. I was leaning toward AEM but I may go back to Motec.

  4. #4
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    7,050

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    Good luck. I'm still getting my a$$ kicked by it. I could just as easily build a computer from sticks and rocks. LOL

    You see that is the reason why Toni is having trouble...he has tried building computers from sticks and rocks....his math is like 1+2=5 Toni is pretty old...so I understad his situation...he still has flashbacks of WW1

  5. #5
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hurricane, WV
    Posts
    296

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    Believe me CGmaster, you can do all you want and more with the AEM. I don't know much about the Motec, but I can't imagine too much more flexibility; it's complicated enough as it is.

  6. #6
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    3,320

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    Good luck with it. Get that thing running so we can make it to a few events this summer.

  7. #7
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Davisburg, MI 48350, USA
    Posts
    85

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    I'd like to see a good running AEM-equipped car. I wish I had a car to play with to see how difficult it is.

    I work with calibrations everyday and it is sometimes very difficult to get things working exactly like I want because of the interactions between diffent surfaces in the software.

    If you get a good working calibration I'd love to get a copy of it.

    Dyno Dave

  8. #8
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    LA, California
    Posts
    2,315

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    I have a perfect running car, but the map is not for a head/cam car.

    Tony, you need to have someone that knows what they are doing do the initial map so you can watch them.

    Or you can fly out to the west coast and take and EMS class offered by AEM.

  9. #9
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hurricane, WV
    Posts
    296

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    What mods do you have done to your car?

  10. #10
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Dalton Ga. (Chatt. Tn.)
    Posts
    5,661

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    I have a perfect running car, but the map is not for a head/cam car.

    Tony, you need to have someone that knows what they are doing do the initial map so you can watch them.

    Or you can fly out to the west coast and take and EMS class offered by AEM.
    I plan on doing the AEM class......if we could get enough shop guys in the southeast that want a class they will come here. Send me about $1000 and I will pay somebody to do that. LOL

    Do you have knock sensors on yours ?

  11. #11
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Dalton Ga. (Chatt. Tn.)
    Posts
    5,661

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    Good luck. I'm still getting my a$$ kicked by it. I could just as easily build a computer from sticks and rocks. LOL

    You see that is the reason why Toni is having trouble...he has tried building computers from sticks and rocks....his math is like 1+2=5 Toni is pretty old...so I understad his situation...he still has flashbacks of WW1
    That's funny....my 1+2 = 5 and that equals a 9.55 et .......... what has your 1+2 equaled so far ????? Ever break out of the twelves ?

  12. #12
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    LA, California
    Posts
    2,315

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    What mods do you have done to your car?
    Exhaust/air filters/no cats/underdrive pulley/AEM...


    1TONY1,

    No knock sensors.

  13. #13
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Dalton Ga. (Chatt. Tn.)
    Posts
    5,661

    Default Re: AEM Settings

    Russ....I would like to look at a fresh cal. I know your is supposed to be the one on the disc, but if you would e-mail it to me please. thx

    [email protected]

Similar Threads

  1. lug nut torque settings please
    By Michael Hatch in forum SRT10 and SRT10 Coupe Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-11-2006, 03:44 PM
  2. Torque settings
    By Mopar488 in forum RT/10 and GTS Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2006, 02:19 PM
  3. PM settings keep changing?
    By ROGUE in forum Board and Site Questions/Suggestions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2006, 11:37 PM
  4. VEC1 settings question
    By Nexus-6 in forum RT/10 and GTS Discussions
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 06-16-2003, 04:41 PM
  5. ACR shock settings
    By Vipergtsbob in forum Interior and Exterior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2000, 02:10 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts