Thread: Go To This Website.....and then!

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Little Rock, Arkansas
    Posts
    221

    Default Go To This Website.....and then!

    Go to this website and look down on the left side where
    it says "For Your Viewing Pleasure" and select "220 Motorcycle"
    to see one hair raising video! The front wheel doesn't touch
    down until the speedo crosses 140 mph!

    http://www.texasdrivermagazine.com/

  2. #2
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    6,757

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Thats fake, here's why-

    When you are going 220, those white lines in the center of the road won't look distinct, they would be a blur. Not sure about the length and spacing of the stripes? Fine, watch it again, and take notice of the first side road that comes up on the left, it shows up at about 38 seconds into the vid. Its only a narrow two-lane side road, and it goes by VERY slowly. Looks like maybe 100mph, if that. If you were going 220, that side road wouldn't even register so much as a blip on the vid. As it is, it goes by so slow that you can see the white stripe limit line covers only one lane, for the traffic that is heading towards the main road. At the very end of the vid, that last shown speed is 100 mph. At that point, by the scenery going by, it looks like the speed is closer to about 55!

    But thanks for the vid just the same!

  3. #3
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Duncan, SC USA
    Posts
    2,548

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Video has a way of hiding speed. It always looks slower than it really is. Kinda like watching a jet land. There's no reason to fake a video like this. The key is the tach, it keeps going after the speedo is at its limit....

  4. #4
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Peoples Democratic Republic of New Jersey
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Video has a way of hiding speed. It always looks slower than it really is.
    +1

    The key is the tach, it keeps going after the speedo is at its limit....
    And time. If you go by the time on the tape, it's about right for the bike.

  5. #5
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Little Rock, Arkansas
    Posts
    221

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    So is this fake or not?

  6. #6
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    TUCSON, AZ - USA
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,312

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    the vid is real. look closely at the guages (tach and speedo) and you will see the reflection of the riders helmet and upper body in them. when he drops the bike down from the wheelie at 140 mph you see his upper body and helmet move forward on the bike closer to the guages. he has now moved into a tuck position for aerodynamics. he stays in the tuck all the way up to his top speed of 220 mph and then once he has slowed back down to 150 mph you see that he raises his body and head back upright out of the tuck. this vid is real. i own and ride a turbo bike and i own and ride a nitrous bike.

    thanx for sharing the vid. its one of my all time speed flix

  7. #7
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    TUCSON, AZ - USA
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,312

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    he does a wheelie at 50 mph and rides the wheelie all the way to 140 mph shifting 3 times while wheeling and on the shift to 4th gear at 140 mph the front of the bike finally falls back to earth at which time he goes into a tuck. reminds me of the way i ride my turbo bike only mine is alot slower than a 1300 cc turbo busa runnin way more boost than me. my turbo kawi only has 1052 cc's and i am only runnin 8 psi of boost. but i still have managed a 3rd gear power wheelie (all throttle-no clutch) at 100+ mph

  8. #8
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    6,757

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Hmmmm.....

  9. #9
    VCA Member
    Northeast
    NE Director at Large
    ViperJohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    3,603

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    The guy changed the sprocket on his bike and didn't calibrate the speedometer. He was going fast, but not 220 mph.

  10. #10
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Ringgold Georgia
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    The guy changed the sprocket on his bike and didn't calibrate the speedometer. He was going fast, but not 220 mph.
    I agree, when he slows down to 100 it looks like he is barely moving. Something isn't right here!


  11. #11
    VCA Member
    Northeast

    Bonkers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    DelaWhere? USA
    Posts
    4,875

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Fake. I've seen onboard NASCAR videos that look downright blistering compared to this one and we all know those guys aren't very fast...

  12. #12
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    tampa, fl USA
    Posts
    17,930

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    There's no way that looks like 220mph.

  13. #13
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    TUCSON, AZ - USA
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,312

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    motorcycle speedos are notoriusly inaccurate. i have owned 4 steet bikes and all 4 of the speedos said i was going faster than i really was. how do i know this? because i own a gps and i strapped it to the bikes to find out just how optimistic they were. some bikes are worse than others. it doesn't matter if it is a old skool analogue guage or the newer sport bike digital guages, they all read wrong. the worst part about it is > is that your odometer is off now as a result of your speedo being wrong. your odometer will say that you have ridden your bike more miles than you actually have.........sux 4 resale value.

    changing sprockets (gearing) will obviously make the speed more inaccurate or more accurate depending on wether you gear the bike up or down. for instance if you gear the bike down this will make the speedo reading of innaccuracy even worse. most stock bikes gear down. when you gear up the bikes speedo will read more accurate. most major modified bikes like turbos, nitrous, etc gear up.

    when my honda cbr-929 was stock my speedo was innacurate. at 165 mph on my gps my bikes speedo was reading 175 mph. i regeared the bike up 3 teeth in the rear (went form a 43 to a 40) to take advantage of a 40 hp shot of nitrous that i sprayed in 6th gear. at 175 mph on my gps my speedo was now reading 175 mph. so as you can see by gearing the bike up my speedo now became accurate.

    that being the case the owner and rider of the turbo busa you see in this vid more than likely regeared his bike like i did mine, to take advantage of the tremendous amount of power that a bike like this makes. i bet that his speedometer was more than likely accurate as a result. i have seen a picture of a gps with a tattle tale strapped to the triple tree on the bike you see in this vid and the gps said 232 mph

  14. #14
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Thanks again for bringing so much class to the table Freddy.

    I bet you've never even pissed in the shower.

    PS: For what it's worth, I've seen this video before, and I think it's real.

  15. #15
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Orchard Park NY
    Posts
    483

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Using the white strips as reference and remembering my in car video of the SilverState races I have, I can't believe 220mph. I can believe 160 plus top speed but this video just does not seem right. I would guess the bike was re-geared for faster acceleration rather than top speed.

    If true, that is one fast bike to 220 plus.

  16. #16
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA. USA
    Posts
    3,410

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    220MPH ~= 322.67 Ft/sec.

    Judging from the size of the bike, at the beginning when they take a left turn, the white lines are approximately 10 feet apart.

    When the is at 220MPH, looking at one frame at a time, the bike covers approximately half the distance between the lines between frames.

    The player reports 30f/sec or .033sec/f.

    So if the bike covered 5 feet in two frames, the speed should be around

    5ft/.033sec = 151 ft/sec = 103MPH.

  17. #17
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    6,757

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Holy Sheite! Ulysses is da man! Nice quantitative analysis!

    So the speedo is showing more than double the actual speed, so at the end when it shows 100, its not even doing 50mph! Thats what I thought, cuz it looked dead ass slow! Nice "SWAG" technique ya got there. You proved with math, what my eye told me.

  18. #18
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    1,313

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    You guys saying it looks slow are cracking me up. Ever go 140 mph and then slow down? After doing 140 for a few miles 80 mph feels like you're crawling.

    Personally, I don't give a crap if the video is real or not, and I haven't even watched it, I just figured I would point that out.

    Also, speed looks very different on video. The amount of "blurring" in the video has alot to do with the camera's shutter speed. A really fast shutter speed will have less blurring effect.

    Eddie

  19. #19
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    1,313

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    OK...I just watched it for the hell of it. It doesn't say "mph" anywhere on that speedometer, at least no where I saw. Is it possible thats its KPH?

    Eddie

  20. #20
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA. USA
    Posts
    3,410

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Quite possible since at 220KPH you would be going approximately 136 MPH. Note the inner ring of numbers. I believe that at the bottom it says KM/H. Also at 105 MPH you would be going approximately 170 KPH which seems to jive with the relationship between the inner and outer rings of numbers.

  21. #21
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Peoples Democratic Republic of New Jersey
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    The inner numbers are km/h. Look at it. Clear as day.
    Which would make the outer numbers mph, and they jive in conversion.
    If the bike can go 200mph+ stock, the speedo in km/h would correspond to that. As in, in the inner numbers it tops at 350km/h.
    It wouldn't top out at say, 220 km/h.

  22. #22
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Peoples Democratic Republic of New Jersey
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Now, instead of looking at the external (non-bike) factors in the video, let's look at the internal (bike) factors in the video:

    He WOT at 14 seconds @ 50mph.
    And maxes at 33 seconds @ 220mph.
    The bike ran the 1320 (stock) in 9.95 @ 143.18 mph. click
    In 19 seconds, he went 170mph.

    Starts: first gear
    first shift at 80mph
    second shift at 110mph
    third shift at about 130ish
    fourth shift at about 180ish
    fifth shift at 200mph

    When he reaches 200mph in sixth gear, he is spinning 10,000 rpm's.
    If, as has been suggested, he changed the sprocket but failed to recalibrate the speedo, the rpm's would still correspond to the 'uncalibrated' real speed.
    It would not be redlining in 6th gear if he was going a MUCH slower speed.
    And he got it to 11,100 rpm's in sixth gear.
    That's EFFIN FLYIN'.
    ROCK ON!!!

  23. #23
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    TUCSON, AZ - USA
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,312

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    Now, instead of looking at the external (non-bike) factors in the video, let's look at the internal (bike) factors in the video:

    He WOT at 14 seconds @ 50mph.
    And maxes at 33 seconds @ 220mph.
    The bike ran the 1320 (stock) in 9.95 @ 143.18 mph. click
    In 19 seconds, he went 170mph.

    Starts: first gear
    first shift at 80mph
    second shift at 110mph
    third shift at about 130ish
    fourth shift at about 180ish
    fifth shift at 200mph

    When he reaches 200mph in sixth gear, he is spinning 10,000 rpm's.
    If, as has been suggested, he changed the sprocket but failed to recalibrate the speedo, the rpm's would still correspond to the 'uncalibrated' real speed.
    It would not be redlining in 6th gear if he was going a MUCH slower speed.
    And he got it to 11,100 rpm's in sixth gear.
    That's EFFIN FLYIN'.
    ROCK ON!!!
    gtthomas - very well said. no matter how you slice it you can't dispute the fact that he maxed out the bike in top gear. you can clearly see in the vid that he shifted thru all of his gears and pegged his tachometer in top gear. even if his bike was geared down which i highly doubt. he still busted 200 mph. and that concludes the lesson for the day


  24. #24
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Peoples Democratic Republic of New Jersey
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Go To This Website.....and then!

    And I still forgot a word, and a line:

    And maxes at 33 seconds @ 220mph.

    And maxes the speedo at 33 seconds @220mph.
    And reaches max rpm's of 11,100 in 6th gear @ 50 seconds.

    ROCK ON!!!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. New Website
    By Godsil Performance in forum Sneaky Pete's Place
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2004, 10:45 PM
  2. My website is on the now..
    By Viper89 in forum Sneaky Pete's Place
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-23-2003, 02:16 PM
  3. Anybody seen this website before..........
    By 99 R/T 10 in forum Sneaky Pete's Place
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2002, 01:03 AM
  4. New website...
    By in forum Sneaky Pete's Place
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-1969, 07:00 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts