Thread: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    28

    Lightbulb My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    My Gen4 got service and a K&N Typhoon kit this week. Full Belanger and Mopar PCM have been installed by Roanoke on car delivery in 2009.

    I did a 100mls testdrive when picking up the car. Excellent/better throttle response above 4,500revs

    On the way back home at Saturday night I drove constantly 150 mph and up on the German Autobahn. The PCM sent an engine warning light and stopped us cruising. After a 5 minute stopp I did a new try with 185 mph same error: fault code P2174

    Today, Sunday, I drove back to my Viper shop and they worked 6h sorting things out (I fully trust in the guys of Viperteam):
    After four 150mph plus testdrives removing the K&N, installing a new PCM, sensors... forward and backward things are clear:

    The PCM installed by Roanoke 4/2009 coded ...AA... is not able to handle my new setup.
    Now, having a new PCM installed and the K&N plus the full Belanger I love it.

    The cost of 2 Mopar controllers $$$ are no fun
    My hope is Roanoke will have an idea when Iīll give them a call.

    So beware of installing K&Nīs together with AA coded Mopar PCMīs.

    _____________________
    Joe
    09 SRT-10 Cvrt white w/blue stripes
    05 SRT-10 Commemorative Edition 80/100 (sold)
    Last edited by kcobean; 04-06-2011 at 11:12 AM.

  2. #2
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    "OIHO"
    Posts
    4,962

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Did you remove the rain deflector? I believe even with the PCM you throw codes if the rain deflector is removed.

  3. #3
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    No - removing the rain deflector makes much more problems.

  4. #4
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    539

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeCom05 View Post
    My Gen4 got service and a K&N Typhoon kit this week. Full Belanger and Mopar PCM have been installed by Roanoke on car delivery in 2009.

    I did a 100mls testdrive when picking up the car. Excellent/better throttle response above 4,500revs

    On the way back home at Saturday night I drove constantly 150 mph and up on the German Autobahn. The PCM sent an engine warning light and stopped us cruising. After a 5 minute stopp I did a new try with 185 mph same error: fault code P2174

    Today, Sunday, I drove back to my Viper shop and they worked 6h sorting things out (I fully trust in the guys of Viperteam):
    After four 150mph plus testdrives removing the K&N, installing a new PCM, sensors... forward and backward things are clear:

    The PCM installed by Roanoke 4/2009 coded ...AA... is not able to handle my new setup.
    Now, having a new PCM installed and the K&N plus the full Belanger I love it.

    The cost of 2 Mopar controllers $$$ are no fun
    My hope is Roanoke will have an idea when Iīll give them a call.

    So beware of installing K&Nīs together with AA coded Mopar PCMīs.

    _____________________
    Joe
    09 SRT-10 Cvrt white w/blue stripes
    05 SRT-10 Commemorative Edition 80/100 (sold)
    This is your code,"P2174-AIRFLOW RESTRICTION DETECTED" you CAN NOT leave the "Drychargers" or "rain socks" over the K&N filters if you are driving the vehicle hard. It should not of taken 6 hours to fix or find out. There is nothing wrong with running a mopar PCM with a K& N filter
    Last edited by Garron; 04-03-2011 at 04:44 PM.

  5. #5
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    The new Mopar PCM is coded ...AB... instead of ...AA... and everything works fine. A 2010 version.

    There has to be enough air flow above 150mph to feed the K&N's. Otherwise the newer PCM would result in the same fault code.
    ???
    Last edited by JoeCom05; 04-03-2011 at 05:08 PM.

  6. #6
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    MN
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,359

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeCom05 View Post
    The new Mopar PCM is coded ...AB... instead of ...AA... and everything works fine. A 2010 version.

    There has to be enough air flow above 150mph to feed the K&N's. Otherwise the newer PCM would result in the same fault code.
    ???
    Can you remove the rain deflector now?

  7. #7
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    "OIHO"
    Posts
    4,962

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Quote Originally Posted by Garron View Post
    This is your code,"P2174-AIRFLOW RESTRICTION DETECTED" you CAN NOT leave the "Drychargers" or "rain socks" over the K&N filters if you are driving the vehicle hard. It should not of taken 6 hours to fix or find out. There is nothing wrong with running a mopar PCM with a K& N filter
    Yes, knave heard this before.

  8. #8
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    "OIHO"
    Posts
    4,962

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Might be a silly suggestion but could it be the gauge itself?

  9. #9
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    1,202

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Remove the K&N rain socks---I prefer the stock airbox.

  10. #10
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    539

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Quote Originally Posted by DC Performance View Post
    Remove the K&N rain socks---I prefer the stock airbox.
    Dan do you sell a drop in K&N filter for the stock air box?

  11. #11
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Victoria, TX
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,559

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    I had same issue with the rain socks on. Took them off and no more codes.

    I have the K&N Typhoon kit and I think I'm going back to OEM box with K&N drop in. I hit the dyno this weekend and with headers, ported upper and lower intake and Mopar PCM I hit 582. I think my numbers should be a little higher and the K&N my be the issue. I've heard the Typhoon's don't really make any power from other users.

  12. #12
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    No rain socks on the K&Nīs
    Gauges = sensors have been changed for test.
    Last edited by JoeCom05; 04-04-2011 at 11:25 AM.

  13. #13
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Attached a photo of the label on the Mopar PCM from Roanoke. The label of the new Mopar PCM looks different - not just a newer date
    Attached Images

  14. #14
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Victoria, TX
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,559

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeCom05 View Post
    Attached a photo of the label on the Mopar PCM from Roanoke. The label of the new Mopar PCM looks different - not just a newer date
    So, is this the old one or new one? Where is the AA and AB code located on the label?

  15. #15
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,016

    Thumbs up Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    >>>Today, Sunday, I drove back to my Viper shop and they worked 6h sorting things out (I fully trust in the guys of Viperteam):
    After four 150mph plus testdrives removing the K&N, installing a new PCM, sensors... forward and backward things are clear:<<<<<<<<<<<<<



    You mention the guy........................................who crashed my RT/10........
    I do not trust them - guess why?

    BTW, my GEN-4 runs perfect with the Mopar PCM delivered by Roanoke and installed myself back in 2009 with the help of a trustworthy Dodge dealership here in Southern Bavaria.
    Last edited by kcobean; 04-06-2011 at 11:12 AM.

  16. #16
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    407

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Interesting

  17. #17
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    The photo shows the label of my old PCM from Roanoke and underneath the white label is a code ...AA... instead of ...AB...

    I hope to get the code tomorrow.


    ###

    @ViperGTS:
    As far as I know your Gen4 you donīt have the K&N Typhoon kit and full Belangers installed. Mine had no problems either before adding the K&N. The complete set resulted in P2174.



    We all know they crashed your RT/10 three years before and you got a high compensation in total for that mistake. I and a hell lot more Viper owners trust in these guys and their Venom-knowledge. This wonīt change by your grumble.
    There is and has to be an end for every story in life...

  18. #18

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    What is also interesting is that the Mopar Performance catalog specifies "P5155254AB Engine Control Module, Stage 1, 2008-10 Viper". Yet if you were to order that today, you would receive this:



    Note that they now show the "AB" in the part number.
    [email protected]
    www.viperpartsofamerica.com
    Where 100% of the profits go to the Viper Club of America

  19. #19
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    MN
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,359

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Interesting. Sure would like to know what the difference is if any. I got a very early one and I'm not convinced it's programmed correctly. I got zero extra horsepower out of it.

  20. #20
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    I got further details and understand now the difference of the 2 management modules:

    - the PCM which has been installed by Roanoke 2009 looks similar to a standard unit labeled like a Mopar PCM. When the Dodge dealer checks the PCM today with his analyzer by OBD2 they get the version number P5155255AA

    - my new Mopar PCM and the one on the photo of Viper Parts of America look different & work excellent in my setting. Reading their informations via OBD2 deliver the version number P5155255AB.

    => My Viper is much more livelier on the new PCM above 4,500revs and this canīt be the K&N alone.
    I donīt believe the AA- & AB- PCMs are equal in bits and bytes.

    _____________________
    Joe
    09 SRT-10 Cvrt white w/blue stripes
    05 SRT-10 Commemorative Edition 80/100 (sold)
    Last edited by JoeCom05; 04-06-2011 at 09:56 AM.

  21. #21
    VCA Member
    Midwest
    mjorgensen Woodhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Omaha NE.
    Posts
    4,969

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    The only differences is that the AB version will work better at higher altitudes, no other changes were made to it.
    Mark Jorgensen, Manager
    woodhousemotorsports.com 402-677-2935 Cell

  22. #22
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,016

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Bavaria is what?

    Mainly 1000-2000 feet above sea level except for some mountain roads here in the Alps.

    I run my Gen-4 all the time across the highest passes in the Alps - like Grossglockner (8300 feet above sea level) - and never had a problem with almost 10.000 miles now.

    FYI
    http://forums.viperclub.org/germany/...ml#post2955355

  23. #23
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    MN
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,359

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    Quote Originally Posted by mjorgensen View Post
    The only differences is that the AB version will work better at higher altitudes, no other changes were made to it.
    Glad I live in a low altitude area then. My car ran like crap at VOI in Salt Lake.

  24. #24
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: My Mopar PCM is not working with K&N Typhoon kit

    altitude = air pressure

    There might be an influence on the K&N problem.

    @mjorgensen:
    As far as you can value after seeing the photos: Is my old PCM an original Mopar Race ECU or just a standard PCM?

    _____________________
    Joe
    09 SRT-10 Cvrt white w/blue stripes
    05 SRT-10 Commemorative Edition 80/100 (sold)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2008, 05:53 PM
  2. A/C not working
    By smfettig in forum RT/10 and GTS Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2006, 11:53 PM
  3. Mopar Mourns Passing of Team Mopar Member Greg Reeves .
    By viper spray in forum Sneaky Pete's Place
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2006, 06:04 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 11:10 PM
Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts