Thread: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    207

    Default Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    Hi -- just picked up my first Viper, a 2005 roadster, about a month ago. I'm loving it and working on a few upgrades.

    The first was to pull out the RBQ radio and replace it with an RB1 that I got out of a 2005 PT Cruiser from a wrecking yard. It appears to work just fine except when it comes to the Nav dvd: For that I purchased a disc off of ebay, version AI, thinking that the later the version, the better. Here's the ebay link if it matters:

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/190641171022

    The back of the disc appears to be in good shape, no major scratches, etc.

    The first time I inserted the disc into the RB1, it flashed a message to the effect of "preparing to update software" and then put a progress bar up with "please do not shut off the engine". The progress bar sat there at the very beginning for a good 15 minutes and then, finally, began progressing across and appeared to complete successfully. After that, the nav screen came up with a map, showing the car on the right road and moving in the right direction, and all appeared to be good.

    Then after shutting off the car for a few hours, it now gives a "map dvd read error -- eject and re-insert" message after the nav button is pushed. Upon eject / insert, it says "resetting unit in preparation to use navigation" (or something like that... all these messages are just from memory) and after a few minutes, gives another "map dvd read error" message.

    Any ideas on what's wrong? RB1 bad? Disc version incompatible? Something else??

    Help!!! : )

    Bryan
    Meadow Vista, CA

  2. #2
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    Hmmm, 110 views but no replies... How about this: Does anyone have an RB1 with an AI version nav disc that works correctly?

    Thanks,
    Bryan

  3. #3
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    869

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    What the heck is RB1?

  4. #4
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    Quote Originally Posted by -FROG- View Post
    What the heck is RB1?
    Sorry, maybe that's why I'm getting no responses... : )

    RB1 refers to a Nav-capable Chrysler radio.



    I believe it should be plug-n-play compatible with the RBQ (6 disc internal CD) radio that seems to have come standard in at least the Gen3 Vipers.

    Does anyone have this and, if so, what version nav disc are you using?

    Bryan

  5. #5
    Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    869

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    Most people go with after market.

  6. #6
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    Quote Originally Posted by -FROG- View Post
    Most people go with after market.
    Understood, but retaining a factory / OEM look is important to me...

  7. #7
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brunswick, Ohio
    Posts
    1,138

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    Plenty of people have done the swap.....I did also but switched back(long story) so I don't have the disk

  8. #8
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Wi.
    Posts
    1,625

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    I did an after the fact RB-1 add to my '06. It all went well and I have no problems. I do not remember what disc version I have though. I will look tonight and post the results.

  9. #9
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ulllose View Post
    Plenty of people have done the swap.....I did also but switched back(long story) so I don't have the disk
    Back to the RBQ? Hmmm, doesn't sound like you had a good experience with your RB1...

  10. #10
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    Just to close this out in case anyone stumbles into this thread in the future...

    I ended up buying a new nav disc from Alpine and it's working fine, so I suspect the problem was the used disc I got from ebay -- even though it was obviously a factory disc, NOT a copy, it still had issues. Thankfully the seller agreed to take it back and refund me.

    New disc was only $149, which makes buying a used one from ebay not really worth the hassle, IMO.

    Bryan

  11. #11
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brunswick, Ohio
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cowger View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ulllose View Post
    Plenty of people have done the swap.....I did also but switched back(long story) so I don't have the disk
    Back to the RBQ? Hmmm, doesn't sound like you had a good experience with your RB1...
    The RB1's radio reception was horrible. I did buy it off eBay so the seller returned my money. I have no idea why the radio would not get reception, but my rbq did so it had to be the radio itself

  12. #12
    Viper Owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: Any RB1 (radio) experts out there?

    Quote Originally Posted by ulllose View Post
    The RB1's radio reception was horrible. I did buy it off eBay so the seller returned my money. I have no idea why the radio would not get reception, but my rbq did so it had to be the radio itself
    Got it, thanks. My RB1 radio itself works great, so I agree that it must have been your particular unit.

    Now I still haven't resolved another occasional but annoying problem, which is where the radio plays but the screen is dark and no buttons respond -- from internet searches, this seems to be a fairly common problem. I'm guessing it has to do with how the input power to the unit gets cycled during engine start, so I'm thinking about playing around with a big capacitor /diode combo. If anyone has solved this one, I'd love to hear from you...

Similar Threads

  1. Need a little Help from some of you Experts
    By Silver 99 in forum RT/10 and GTS Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 12:09 AM
  2. Help! My Radio Setting Don't Stick..Is There A Battery in the Radio???
    By Vipuronr in forum RT/10 and GTS Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2008, 07:49 PM
  3. Question for XM radio experts
    By Clifton Viper in forum RT/10 and GTS Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-17-2003, 10:35 AM
  4. Radio experts....question on stock radio in another vehicle....
    By 1TONY1 in forum RT/10 and GTS Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-13-2003, 08:20 AM
  5. Need advice from DV camera experts/ media experts
    By Qualitywires.com in forum Sneaky Pete's Place
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 10:28 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts